May 24, 2018

1. Introduction

Appen Limited and its affiliates respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Statement applies to the sites accessible from https://appen.com and https://appen.com/uk (the ”Site”) and data we receive from you via this site in our capacity as a data controller. We ensure that any personal data received will be processed in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998, Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Philippines Data Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Act and any other laws that apply to personal data in respect of which we are subject (which we refer to in this Privacy Statement as “applicable data protection laws”), and the statement set out below. Links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Statement and we are not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from this Site.

This Privacy Statement explains how we, as a data controller, may collect, use, and share information that we obtain about you directly or indirectly in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

Where you use our services, or your personal data is processed in connection with such services, we will be the data controller of such information. Your provision of personal data to us or use of our online services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

2. Scope of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains and describes:

  • When this Privacy Statement applies
  • Our Use of Cookies
  • How we collect your personal data
  • Use of Information
  • Disclosure of your information
  • Retention of your data
  • Links to other websites
  • Collection of Anonymous Information
  • Information Security
  • International Transfers
  • Your Rights
  • Feedback, including comments, questions and complaints
  • Changes to the privacy statement
  • Further information

3. When this Privacy Statement applies

This Privacy Statement applies:

  • to your use of any of our services;
  • where you apply to us for a job or work placement;
  • your supply of services to us where this involves any personal data;
  • as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients; and/or
  • to any information collected from third parties.

This Privacy Statement additionally applies to our Site and online services and any online service created or hosted by us from time to time on which this Privacy Statement appears (together, our “online services”) through which we may collect certain details if, for example, you want to subscribe to any publications or newsletters that we may periodically issue.

Please note that our online services make use of cookies and similar technologies, as described in more detail below:

4. Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text based information that is generated by our web server and is stored within the memory of your computer or stored on your hard disk, which can be later retrieved by your web browser and communicated to the web server that issued it. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Cookies only store information about a current or prior web session on our servers or information that you have asked to be stored for convenience, such as “Remember Me” information. Any statistical data is aggregated and used by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services and at no time do we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which allows your web browser to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website and this may have a detrimental effect on your experience and the web based services that we can offer you. Unless you have adjusted your web browser settings to refuse cookies, our systems will automatically issue you with a cookie when you visit our website and you are deemed to have consented to our use of this cookie. The purpose for which the cookie is used is for identification of a specific session on our website e.g. when a user is logged on to the website to identify what permissions they have and what items are in their shopping cart. Session based cookies are deleted and destroyed at the end of the session. Any other cookie based information may be stored and recovered by your web browser. You may delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

5. How we collect your personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you.

Where you use our services, we will collect personal data directly from you.

We may also collect personal data from third parties such as your employing organisation, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records, and the third parties described in this Statement.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, including when you communicate with us via email or other channels; when you sign up for or request that we send you newsletters, alerts, or other materials; when you sign up for a webinar or event; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information.

The information you provide may include current and historical personal data including your name, contact details, title, identification, employment, positions held and enquiry/complaint details and information about the organisation with which you are affiliated. We may also collect personal data about your other dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online.

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that share information about how you interact with our social media content, and any information gathered through these channels will be governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform, which we strongly encourage you to review.
We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so.

When you use our online services, we may collect the following:

  • Information you provide by completing forms (this includes information you give us, submitting material, requesting services, entering competitions, registering for any of our online offerings or subscribing to our newsletters or other services).
  • Your credit or debit card number, expiry date and security code.
  • Your name and address.